COMET
Picture of Guest user
You are currently using guest access (Login)

Schedule

Timetable is available here:

https://kds.kek.jp/indico/event/20431/timetable/#20160516

    • Transfer Hotel-BSU
    • 09:30 - 10:00Registration
    • 10:00 - 11:30Plenary Opening Session : chaired by A. Kulikov
      • 10:00Welcome 15'
        Speaker: TBA (BSU)
      • 10:15Logistics for CM19 5'
        Speaker: A. Leonov (BSU)
      • 10:20Goal of CM19 25'
        Speaker: Yoshitaka Kuno (Osaka)
      • 10:45KEK/J-PARC Status 25'
        Speaker: Satoshi Mihara (KEK)
      • 11:10Theoretical update on μe -> ee process 20'
        Speaker: J. Sato (Saitama)
    • 11:30 - 12:00Coffee break 326 (3rd floor) )
    • 12:00 - 14:00Plenary Session: chaired by W. Da Silva
      • 12:00Update of Muon beam (remote) 20'
        Speaker: Y. Fukao (KEK)
      • 12:20Proton beam and extinction monitor (remote) 20'
        Speaker: P. Sarin (IIT-Bombay)
      • 12:40Proton target (remote) 20'
        Speaker: S. Mihara (KEK)
      • 13:00Update of Superconducting Magnets (remote) 20'
        Speaker: M. Yoshida (KEK)
      • 13:20Muon beam simulation (remote) 20'
        Speaker: C. Wu (Nanjing/IHEP)
      • 13:40Update of AlCap2015 analysis 20'
        Speaker: M. Wong (Osaka)
    • 14:00 - 15:00Lunch Break ( Red House (Rectorat), ground floor, canteen )
    • 15:00 - 16:15Session : chaired by Y. Kuno
      • 15:00CyDet Overview (remote) 15'
        Speaker: A. Sato (Osaka)
      • 15:15CDC Construction status 15'
        Speaker: H. Yoshida (Osaka)
      • 15:30CDC cosmic ray test plan (remote) 15'
        Speaker: M. Moritsu (Osaka)
      • 15:45CDC SPring-8 beam test results (remote) 15'
        Speaker: S.T. Wong (Osaka)
      • 16:00Magnetic field test for CDC Prototype 4 (remote) 15'
        Speaker: S.T. Wong (Osaka)
    • 16:15 - 16:30Coffe Break
    • 16:30 - 18:00Session : chaired by I. Tevzadze
      • 16:30Cosmic ray veto system 15'
        Speaker: A. Drutskoy (FIAN/MEPhI)
      • 16:45Cosmic ray veto electronics 15'
        Speaker: A. Allin (ITEP)
      • 17:00Simulation of cosmic ray veto (CRV) 15'
        Speaker: W. Yao (IHEP)
      • 17:15Status of Muonic X-ray measurements 15'
        Speaker: K. Zuber (TU-Dresden)
      • 17:30First studies on the COMET muon stopping target 15'
        Speaker: K. Zuber (TU-Dresden)
      • 17:45Update of muon stopping target study with ICEDUST 15'
        Speaker: M. Wong (Osaka)
    • 18:00 - 20:00Welcome party ( Red House (Rectorat), ground floor, canteen )
    • 20:00 - 20:20Transfer BSU-Hotel
  • Tuesday, May 17, 2016
    • 09:00 - 09:30Transfer Hotel-BSU
    • 09:30 - 11:30Session: chaired by F. Kapusta
      • 09:30Update of RECBE CDC-readout system (remote) 20'
        Speaker: J. Zhang (IHEP)
      • 09:50RECBE performance evaluation (remote) 20'
        Speaker: T. Yamane (Osaka/KEK)
      • 10:10RECBE firmware development status 20'
        Speaker: Y. Nakazawa (Osaka/KEK)
      • 10:30Status of CTH developments 20'
        Speaker: Y. Nakai (Kyushu)
      • 10:50CDC and CTH simulations (remote) 20'
        Speaker: C. Wu (Nanjing/IHEP)
      • 11:10Slow control of CyDet 20'
        Speaker: M. Wong (Osaka)
    • 11:30 - 12:00Coffee break 326 (3rd floor) )
    • 12:00 - 14:00Session.: chaired by H. Li
      • 12:00Recent update at IHEP activities 20'
        Speaker: Y. Yuan (IHEP)
      • 12:20Overview of CyDet tracking (remote) 20'
        Speaker: C. Wu (Nanjing/IHEP)
      • 12:40CyDet Offline track finding 20'
        Speaker: E. Gillies (Imperial)
      • 13:00CyDet track fitting (remote) 20'
        Speaker: H. Sakamoto (Osaka)
    • 14:00 - 15:00Lunch Break ( Red House (Rectorat), ground floor, canteen )
    • 15:00 - 16:30Session: chaired by K. Zuber
      • 15:00Overview of Straw Chamber 15'
        Speaker: H. Nishiguchi (KEK)
      • 15:15JINR activity for the straw tube production 15'
        Speaker: N. Tsverava (JINR)
      • 15:30Test beam campaign 2015-16 15'
        Speakers: H. Nishiguchi (KEK)S. Tanaka (Kyushu)
      • 15:451st test beam results (2015December) 15'
        Speaker: H. Nishiguchi (KEK)
      • 16:002nd test beam results (2016March) 15'
        Speaker: Fujii Y. (KEK)
      • 16:15Prospect 15'
        Speaker: H. Nishiguchi (KEK)
    • 16:30 - 16:45Coffee break 326 (3rd floor) )
    • 16:45 - 18:00Session: chaired by H. Nishiguchi
      • 16:45Overview of StrECAL 15'
        Speaker: H. Nishiguchi (KEK)
      • 17:00Update on the PSI beam test analysis 15'
        Speaker: K. Oishi (Kyushu)
      • 17:15Slow control system for StrECAL 15'
        Speaker: K. Oishi (Kyushu)
      • 17:30ICEDUST-based beam measurement study 15'
        Speaker: Y. Fujii (KEK)
      • 17:45StrEcal Prospect and discussion 15'
        Speaker: H. Nishiguchi (KEK)
  • Wednesday, May 18, 2016
    • 09:00 - 18:00Excursion ( Niasvizh )
  • Thursday, May 19, 2016
    • 09:00 - 09:30Transfer Hotel-BSU
    • 09:30 - 11:30Session: chaired by D. Grigoriev
      
      
      • 09:30Overview of ECAL 20'
        Speaker: J. Tojo (Kyushu)
      • 09:50ECAL prototype status 15'
        Speaker: H. Yamaguchi (Kyushu)
      • 10:05Preamplifier development and construction 20'
        Speaker: D. Grigoriev (BINP)
      • 10:25Tohoku beam test results 15'
        Speaker: K. Noguchi
      • 10:40Simulation of ECAL trigger response on incident particles 15'
        Speakers: Dz. Shoukavy (IP NASB)A. Melnik (IP NASB)
      • 10:55Overview of ROESTI 20'
        Speaker: K. Ueno (KEK)
      • 11:15ROESTI/EROS firmware development 15'
        Speaker: E. Hamada (KEK)
    • 11:30 - 12:00Coffee Break 326 (3rd floor) )
    • 11:45 - 13:20Public Lecture to BSU Students
      by Yoshitaka Kuno
      
    • 12:00 - 14:00Session: chaired by J. Tojo
      • 12:00Overview of neutron irradiation test 20'
        Speaker: K. Ueno (KEK)
      • 12:20Neutron irradiation test of RECBE 20'
        Speaker: Y. Nakazawa (Osaka)
      • 12:40One remark concerning influence of synchrotron radiation on the uncertainty of energy resolution of 100 MeV electron in the field of 1 T 20'
        Speaker: P. Evtoukhovitch (JINR)
      • 13:00ICDUST tutorial 20'
        Speaker: A. Kurup (Imperial)
      • 13:20ICEDUST summary, issues and schedule 40' 
        All (discussions)
    • 14:00 - 15:00Lunch Break ( Red House (Rectorat), ground floor, canteen )
    • 15:00 - 18:15Session: chaired M. Lee
      • 15:00Trigger Overview and Status of FC7 and FCT firmware 20'
        Speaker: M. Lee (IBS/KAIST)
      • 15:20COTTRI Status 20'
        Speaker: Y. Fujii (KEK)
      • 15:40ECAL Pretrigger 15'
        Speaker: L. Epshteyn (BINP)
      • 15:55CyDet trigger algorithm 18'
        Speaker: E. Gillies (Imperial)
      • 16:13DAQ 17'
        Speaker: P. Litchfield (Imperial)
      • 16:30Coffee break 15' 326 (3rd floor) )
    • 16:30 - 16:45Coffee Break
    • 16:45 - 18:30COMET Collaboration Board Meeting (Invitation Only)
    • 19:00 - 22:30Banquet
      «Traktir na Parkovoy»  Pobediteley ave., 11
  • Friday, May 20, 2016
    • 09:00 - 09:30Transfer Hotel-BSU
    • 09:30 - 11:30Session: chaired by A. Kurup
      • 09:30Software group summary 20'
        Speaker: A. Kurup (Imperial)
      • 09:50Summary of MC3 Production 20'
        Speaker: E. Gillies (Imperal)
      • 10:10CC-IN2P3 activities and data management planans for future production and computing resource 20'
        Speaker: F. Kapusta (LPNHE)
      • 10:30Plans for future production and computing resources 20'
        Speaker: All (discussions)
      • 10:50Data validation (remote) 20'
        Speaker: P. Jonsson (Imperial)
      • 11:10Analysis requirements, ICEDUST tools and structure 20'
        Speaker: All (discussions)
    • 11:30 - 12:00Coffee Break 326 (3rd floor) )
    • 12:00 - 14:00Session: chaired by Y. Uchida
      • 12:00Physics sensitivity and background estimations with CyDetc ray background simulations (remote) 24'
        Speaker: C. Wu (Nanjing/IHEP)
      • 12:24Cosmic ray background simulations (remote) 24'
        Speaker: N. Tran (Osaka)
      • 12:48COMET Phase-II design and optimization 24'
        Speaker: B. Krikler (Imperial)
      • 13:12COMET Phase-II background and detector hit rates 24'
        Speaker: B. Krikler (Imperial)
      • 13:36Directions of analysis works 24'
        Speaker: Y. Uchida (Imperial)
    • 14:00 - 15:00Lunch Break ( Red House (Rectorat), ground floor, canteen )
    • 15:00 - 16:55Session: chaired by P. Evtoukhovitch
      • 15:00Technical board Report (remote) 25'
        Speaker: S. Mihara (KEK)
      • 15:25Collaboration board Report 25'
        Speaker: A. Kurup (Imperial)
      • 15:50Wrap-up and future prospects 25'
        Speaker: Y. Kuno (Osaka)
      • 16:15Adjourn 15'
    • 16:30 - 16:50Coffee break 326 (3rd floor) )
    • 16:50 - 19:50Minsk City Tour 3h0'

 

eZuce connection will be prepared for all sessions for participants who will join us

remotely. The booking information of eZuce here

Hello Dzmitry Shoukavy,

You have BOOKED a recurrent meeting in eZuce SRN (http://srn.ezuce.com).

Title:		19th COMET COLLABORATION  MEETING
Description:	19th COMET COLLABORATION  MEETING
Community:	KEK Community
Password:	**_*_**** (standart password)
 Meeting type: Open Meeting (Round Table)

 Meeting Access Information:
 	eZuce SRN Application       http://srn.ezuce.com/joinSRN?meeting=MMMeMn2I28DDDD9I9lD29M
 	Mobile App :  Meeting ID: 101 8505   or  Link: http://srn.ezuce.com/join?meeting=MMMeMn2I28DDDD9I9lD29M


 - Phone Bridge
 	 ID: 101 8505
 	 Password: 1716